Fibre Optic Network Installation services

faster upload and download speeds: for businesses depending on efficient handling of high volumes of data, such as financial transaction data, large backups or multimedia content, upgrading your data network to fibre optic technology can dramatically increase the efficiency and speed of your business operations, with far less maintenance and additional equipment than traditional copper infrastructure

Fibre Optic network cable a technology that uses glass (or plastic) threads (fibres) to transmit data.

High speed and reduced data loss can be achieved over greater distances with Fibre Optic Network Installation services.

Fibre optic cables are less susceptible than copper cables to interference, the main backbone link between network equipment  and telecommunications.

Fibre Optic Network Installation services and repair splicing on all types of fibre cable

Single and Multimode are two basic types of fibre optic.
Multimode types OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 and OM5.

Single Mode is used when even greater distances are necessary.

Multimode fibre optic cable can transmit data up to distances of 550m at 1000mbps (4 to 24 core).

10 Gb Ethernet 10GBASE-SR om2 82 meters, mo3 300mtr, mo4 500mtrs

40 Gb Ethernet 40GBASE-SWDM4 om2 N/A, mo3 240mtr, mo4 350mtrs

Fibre optic Repair Services

Comm si networks make sure that repairs on your fibre optic network run smoothly, we use the latest fusion splicer equipment. This process refers to joining two fibre cores by melting their ends together using an electric machine and saving spice results to pdf file for the customer.

For your network to work seamlessly after fusion splicing, the process needs to be extremely accurate. This is why our engineers first use state of the art equipment to align the cores and then apply the precise amount of heat required to melt their ends.

Our skilled engineers use fusion splicing to:

  • Rejoin two fibres after a breakage
  • Connect two or more cores directly through a patch cabinet
  • Keep your costs under control – fusion splicing entails less losses than joining cables through a coupler
  • Extend a cable run

Comm-si network engineers handling fibre always clean and tidy areas and dispose of the fibre off cuts safely, following H&S regulation.

We supply and install, splice, repair and test all types of fibre cabling.

Contact us on Tel: 0203 582 5976

om3 fibre optic data sheet

om4 fibre optic data sheet

OM5 4 Core Fibre data sheet

fibre cable